PRODUCTS
Contact Us

Tel:86-25-84508503
Mob:18260004718
Email:sales@microwavetelecom.net
Skype:microwavetelecom
Add:North Building, No.317 Middle LongPan Road

Current position:Home >> Products >> OTDR OTDR
  1. 【Name】  CETC High Dynamic Range OTDR AV6418
  2. 【Category】  OTDR
  3. 【Description】  AV6418 OTDR is a high performance measuring instrument with multifunction designed for FTTx network

AV6418 OTDR is a high performance measuring instrument with multifunction designed for FTTx network testing. It is an updation of AV6416 series optical time domain reflectometer, which is mainly used for measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber under test like length, transmission loss and splice loss etc. It can also locate the faults or breaks of optical fiber. The AV6418 optical time domain reflectometer is widely applied in the manufacture, construction and maintenance in optical fiber communication system..

Main Features:
• Handheld, lightweight and convenience for carrying
• up to 40dB high dynamic range
• ≤1m ultrashort event dead zone
• 0.05m high distance resolution, 128k sampling points
• Fast auto measurement, one-button operating
• Test up to 4 wavelengths in a single unit
• Automatic communication light checking
• Remote function via Ethernet
• Double USB interfaces, supporting USB disk, printer and direct cable download to PC via ActiveSync
• Supporting Bellcore GR196 file format
• Built-in lithium battery with high capacity, over 8 hours operating lifetime
• Visual fault locator (VFL) and optical power meter
• Universal FC/FC, FC/SC, FC/ST connector type, convenient for surface cleaning
• Unique function of online software upgrading

Specifications

Wavelength  

1310/1550nm

Dynamic range

45/43dB,   42/40dB, 40/38dB, etc.

Event Dead Zone

<   1m

Distance uncertainty

±(0.75m + sample space + measurement   distance×0.003%)

Sampling resolution

0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,4,8,16m

Distance range

0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32,64,128,256,512km(SMF);
  0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32 (MMF of 850nm)

Pulse width

5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280,5120,10240,20480ns
  5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280 (MMF of 850nm)

Loss threshold

0.01dB

Sampling points

Up   to 128k

Linearity

0.05dB/dB

Loss resolution

0.001dB

Memory capacity

≥800traces(build-in)
  ≥65500traces(2GB SD storage)

Group refractive index setting

1.00000   to 2.00000 (0.00001 steps)

Distance unit

km,   m, kft, ft

Display

640×480,   6.5 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen)

Interface

USB,   Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone, SD

Optical connector

FC/SC/ST   (universal connector)

Optical Power Meter

Wavelength   range: 1270nm to 1700nm
  Measurement exfiber range: -60 to +3dBm
  Measurement accuracy: 5% ( -10dBm, CW)

Power supply

AC   adapter 100 to 240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A
  DC:19V±2V(2A)
  Built-in Lithium battery: 4400mAh, operating time ≥8 hours

Standard accessories

NO.

Name

Quantity

1

Power   line

1

2

AC/DC   adapter

1

3

Quality   certification

1

4

User   manual

1

5

Trace   analyzing software(CD)

1

6

Hard   Carrying case(Including gallus)

1

7

Special   gallus of instrument

1

Note: The standard OTDR interface type is FC/UPC,type of FC/APC is optional.


Related products

Related news

Home | About Us | Products | News | Inquiry | Online Shop | Contact Us |
Copyright © 2010-2018 MICROWAVE TELECOM All Rights Reserved