PRODUCTS
Contact Us

Tel:86-25-84508503
Mob:18260004718
Email:sales@microwavetelecom.net
Skype:microwavetelecom
Add:North Building, No.317 Middle LongPan Road

Current position:Home >> Products >> OTDR OTDR
  1. 【Name】  SM OTDR Launch Cable Box
  2. 【Category】  OTDR
  3. 【Description】  Single Mode OTDR Launch Cable Box/OTDR Dead Zone Eliminator/Pulse Suppressor  All OTDR measurem

Single Mode OTDR Launch Cable Box/OTDR Dead Zone Eliminator/Pulse Suppressor 
All OTDR measurements must include a Pulse Suppressor.

"Used in conjunction with any brand Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR). Fiber optic pulse suppressors eliminate dead zones. Dead zones occur after a reflective event. The first reflective event where the OTDR plugs into the bulk head will have a 2 – 5 meter dead zone. Making it impossible to measure loss 2 – 5 meters beyond the event. The use of a pulse suppressor will move the dead zone away from crucial connections and splice points. Providing your trace with accurate test results in areas where loss must be calculated. Having a second pulse suppressor at the end of the cable under test will enable the OTDR to compare back scatter levels before and after the last reflective event. "
We can provide all the type connectors FC/SC/ST/LC.....with PC/UPC/APC Polish

Length: 1 km

Descriptions

Designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR. The OTDR Launch Cable Box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs) to help minimize the effects of the OTDRs launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. Available in many different configurations and fiber lengths.

Features

Pulse Suppressor, Launch Box, Delay Line, Installation/Testing, Training, Calibration

Compound Latch for positive seal and easy opening with locking feature

Non-metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity

Water and dust prove allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environment

Case can house up to 2,000 meters of fiber

Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature

Specifications

Length   x Width x Height

9.37"   x 5.56" x 2.62"  (238x141x66mm)

Material

SR   Polypropylene

Weight

0.75   kg (without fiber)

Operating   temperature

-40°   to +55°C

Typical   Loss

<   0.5dB @ 1310nM for 1000 meters


Related products

Related news

Home | About Us | Products | News | Inquiry | Online Shop | Contact Us |
Copyright © 2010-2018 MICROWAVE TELECOM All Rights Reserved